English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
receiver overload
DEF: The maximum value of optical power that the receiver can accept while still maintaining the required error performance.
OBS: optoelectronics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
saturation du récepteur [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] puissance optique maximale admissible par le récepteur sans dégradation du taux d’erreurs.