English (Waste Management)
resource recovery [correct]
DEF: The productive extraction of useful materials or energy from waste products.
CONT: Resource recovery consists of measures to maximize the economic opportunities and success in recovering products (and by-products), materials and energy at the end of product life, and putting them back to work in the economy through recycling and reuse.
French (Gestion des déchets)
récupération des ressources [feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction ou récupération d’éléments de valeur, habituellement de l’énergie dans des déchets.
CONT: [Les] produits sont conçus dès le départ pour assurer un taux élevé de récupération des ressources.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
recuperación de recursos [feminine noun]