English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
relay start [correct]
CONT: [The stadium] must be prepared in such a way that: ... there is enough space to carry out individual starts, pursuit starts, mass starts and relay starts and the finish can be as long as required...
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
départ du relais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne Lazutina, 36 ans, elle n’ avait pu prendre le départ du relais il y a deux jours, après qu'un test sanguin ait révélé un taux d’hémoglobine trop élevé.