English (Banking)
forward forward deposit [correct]; forward forward [correct, noun]
DEF: An agreement between two parties whereby one will pay and the other receive an agreed rate of interest on a deposit to be placed by one party with the other at some predetermined date in the future. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary]
OBS: Such deposits are distinct from forward rate agreements in that with forward forwards the deposit is actually placed. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary]
French (Banque)
dépôt terme contre terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord entre deux parties en vertu duquel l’une paie et l’autre reçoit un taux d’intérêt convenu sur un dépôt qui doit être placé par une partie auprès de l’autre à une date prédéterminée dans l’avenir. [Bureau du Surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].
OBS: Ces dépôts se distinguent des opérations à terme sur taux d’intérêt en ce que dans le cas des dépôts terme contre terme, le dépôt est effectivement fait. [Bureau du Surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].