English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Euro-yen market [correct]
CONT: Despite their higher volume, the profitability of Euromarket activities, including the Euro-yen market, has slimmed. While the strength of the yen and the Tokyo stock market had given Japanese institutions a powerful business advantage, investors' uncertainties about the overblown nature of the stock market have resulted in a slowdown in sales of Japanese equities to overseas investors.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
marché euro-yen [correct, masculine noun]; marché de l'euro-yen [correct]
CONT: Les opérations boursières japonaises passent par l'intermédiaire des grands courtiers : Nomura, Nikko, Daiwa, Yamaichi. Les résultats des négociations entre Japonais et Américains portent sur la dérégularisation des taux d’intérêts sur le yen, permettant d’opérer des dépôts en yens, un meilleur accès des institutions financières internationales sur le marché domestique et le développement du marché euro-yen.