English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
automatic activation device [correct, officially approved]; AAD [correct, officially approved]; automatic opening device [correct, officially approved]; AOD [correct, officially approved]; AOD; automatic parachute release [correct, officially approved]; APR [correct, officially approved]; APR
DEF: A device that automatically deploys a main or reserve parachute when a parachutist crosses a predetermined altitude threshold at a high speed.
CONT: ... the barometrically operated AOD will function when you pass through a pre-determined height at a faster than acceptable rate of descent.
OBS: automatic activation device; AAD; automatic opening device; AOD; automatic parachute release; APR: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
dispositif d'ouverture automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de déclenchement automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDA; déclencheur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]; ouvreur automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui ouvre automatiquement un parachute principal ou de secours lorsqu’un parachutiste franchit un seuil d’altitude déterminé à grande vitesse.
CONT: Différents constructeurs ont [...] élaboré des appareils destinés à commander le parachute de secours [...] Ces déclencheurs sont du type vario-barométrique [...] opérant en fonction : 1) d’une hauteur-pression préalablement choisie; 2) du taux de descente verticale.
OBS: dispositif d’ouverture automatique; DOA; dispositif de déclenchement automatique; DDA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.