English (Aeroindustry)
variable cycle [correct]
CONT: Variable cycle is not simply a question of varying the by-pass ratio. The key achievement would be to control the power, speed and temperature of an engine independently and the most difficult element is to modify turbine operation, perhaps with controllable turbine guide vanes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
cycle variable
CONT: Le cycle variable quant à lui, ne se limite pas simplement à faire varier le taux de dilution. L'objectif véritable est de commander séparément la puissance, la vitesse de rotation et la température de fonctionnement d’un moteur, et la difficulté essentielle est d’agir sur le fonctionnement de la turbine.