English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Kussmaul breathing [correct]; Kussmaul respiration [correct]; air hunger [correct]
DEF: Deep, regular sighing respirations, whether the rate be normal, slow, or fast. This type occurs in diabetic acidosis and uremia, as an exaggerated form of bradypnea.
OBS: The term "Kussmaul breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration de Kussmaul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Respiration lente, régulière et profonde, égale aux deux temps entre lesquels s’intercale une pause respiratoire. Elle s’observe dans les états d’acidose diabétique ou rénale et est liée à la diminution du taux des bicarbonates sanguins qui provoque la stimulation des centres respiratoires.