English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing frequency [correct]
CONT: On unburned prairie, bison grazed only 5% of the available little bluestem, selecting it only 30% as frequently as big bluestem, the dominant co-occurring species. On burned prairie, grazing frequency of little bluestem was over 3-fold greater and equal to that of its dominant neighbor. Grazing frequency of little bluestem was affected by plant size (basal area).
CONT: Florakirk bermudagrass grazed to a 3-4 inches stubble under a continuous system, or under a rotational system with a 4-week grazing frequency, revealed no foliar blight.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
rythme de pâturage [masculine noun]; fréquence de pâturage [feminine noun]
CONT: Alors qu'une diminution de la surface disponible par animal de 267 à 67 m² n’ affecte ni le rythme de pâturage ni la croissance d’agnelles conduites en groupes monospécifiques, le taux de synchronisation et la vitesse de croissance des agnelles baisse dans les lots mixtes, traduisant une perturbation sociale induite par les biches [...]
CONT: Les meilleures conditions ne sont pas toujours réunies, quant à la fréquence de pâturage ou encore au temps de repos nécessaire à la prairie lors de la repousse.
OBS: rythme de pâturage : terme extrait du Glossaire de l’agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’OCDE.