English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federalism)
stabilization payment [correct]
CONT: Now that inflation is low and stable, even a minor economic downturn can result in a decline in a province's revenues and thus result in a stabilization payment. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Fédéralisme)
paiement de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vu que le taux d’inflation est faible et stable, le moindre ralentissement économique peut entraîner une diminution des recettes d’une province et, ainsi, nécessiter le versement d’un paiement de stabilisation. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].