English (Audio Technology)
sine wave [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Institute of High Fidelity (IHF) of America has evolved tests of dynamic power or music power. This is essentially interrupted sine wave testing, producing a test signal which is less demanding than the steady-state sine wave and more closely representing music waves.
OBS: This equivalence is valid in cases where "sine wave" means "in a sine-wave condition."
French (Électroacoustique)
en régime sinusoïdal [correct]
CONT: Ce genre de signaux sonores [sinusoïdaux purs] ne se trouvent pratiquement pas dans la nature, bien que tous les sons périodiques puissent être décomposés en une somme de sons sinusoïdaux. Les mesures en régime sinusoïdal ne suffisent pas pour calculer le taux de distorsion harmonique [...]