English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Music)
high-fidelity sound system [correct]; high-fidelity system [correct]; hi-fi sound system
DEF: [A unit] capable of a high degree of realism in the electronic reproduction of sound.
OBS: Such reproduction is generally achieved by use of an assemblage of high-quality components, including a source of sound or music, such as phonograph record, magnetic tape, or radio signal; an audio amplifier capable of building up the small signals delivered by the source; and one or more loudspeakers.
CONT: High-fidelity sound systems are available that reproduce stereophonic sound on two separate channels or quadraphonic sound recorded on four channels. Use of more than one channel imparts greater directional realism in reproduction.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Musique)
chaîne haute fidélité [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne haute-fidélité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de reproduction sonore dont les éléments (table de lecture, magnétophone, préampli, ampli et enceintes acoustiques) permettent la restitution d’un signal plus ou moins identique au signal d’entrée.
OBS: La notion de haute-fidélité repose sur un compromis, compte tenu du fait que le signal recueilli à la sortie n’ est jamais absolument identique au signal d’entrée. Pour qu'elle soit dite de haute(-) fidélité, une chaîne(et même chacun de ses maillons) doit présenter certaines caractéristiques techniques. Pour ce qui est du taux de distorsion, par exemple, la norme DIN 45500 en fixe le maximum à 0, 5 %.