English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
divergence equation [correct]
DEF: Equation for the rate of change of horizontal divergence on a parcel.
OBS: It is obtained by taking the divergence of the vector equation of motion. For the purposes of dynamical analysis and numerical weather prediction it is often advantageous to replace the vector equation of horizontal motion by a scalar equation. A similar procedure, using the vertical component of the vorticity operator instead, results in the vorticity equation.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
équation de divergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation qui permet de trouver le taux de variation horizontale de la divergence sur une particule.
OBS: On l’obtient en calculant la divergence des termes de l’équation vectorielle du mouvement. Aux fins de l’analyse dynamique et de la prévision météorologique numérique, il est souvent utile de remplacer l’équation vectorielle du mouvement horizontal par une équation scalaire. Par une méthode semblable, c.-à-d. en utilisant la composante verticale de l’opérateur du tourbillon, on obtient l’équation du tourbillon.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
ecuación de divergencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación aplicable a la tasa de variación horizontal de la divergencia en una partícula.
OBS: Se obtiene calculando la divergencia en la ecuación vectorial del movimiento. Para los fines del análisis dinámico y de la predicción meteorológica numérica es a menudo ventajoso remplazar la ecuación vectorial del movimiento horizontal por una ecuación escalar. Un procedimiento análogo, que utiliza el componente vertical de la ecuación de vorticidad, da lugar a la ecuación de vorticidad.