English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
susceptible individual [correct]
CONT: Although ... pesticides caused a drastic decrease in pest population size, resistant mutants soon displaced the susceptible individuals.
OBS: In other words, a pesticide-resistant individual is no more successful at reproducing than is a susceptible one. In many cases, the resistant pests are actually less competitive under natural conditions than are susceptible ones. Often, they are resistant because they lack the chemical or process which the pesticide attacks, and the lack of this may cause the resistant pests to be less vigorous than their susceptible counterparts.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
individu sensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces comparaisons permettent de définir le taux de résistance(ou «facteur de résistance, F. R. »), un paramètre qui exprime le facteur par lequel il faut multiplier la dose induisant une mortalité donnée chez les individus sensibles pour obtenir la même mortalité chez les individus résistants.
OBS: L’application d’insecticides crée une pression de sélection qui va éliminer progressivement les individus sensibles, et les mutants résistants prendront la place laissée libre.