English (Diplomacy)
claim compensation [correct]
CONT: The questions put to the ECJ [European Court of Justice] were, whether the recovery of State aid was the only way of guaranteeing the effectiveness of Article 88.3 or whether parties could make a claim compensation before a national Court ...
French (Diplomatie)
demande d'indemnité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Mlle A a droit aux intérêts au taux légal afférents à l'indemnité en principal calculée comme il est dit ci-dessus, à compter de la date de sa demande d’indemnité au ministre des affaires étrangères, soit le 16 décembre 2005 [...]