English (Museums)
open enclosure [correct]
CONT: In this document, enclosures are categorized as one of three types depending on their typical air exchange rates: airtight enclosures (l air exchange per day); leaky enclosures (10 air exchanges per day); and open enclosures (l00 air exchanges per day).
French (Muséologie)
enceinte ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ce document, on classe les enceintes dans l'un de trois types selon leur taux d’échange de l'air typique : enceintes hermétiques(1 échange d’air par jour) ;enceintes non étanches(10 échanges d’air par jour) et enceintes ouvertes(100 échanges d’air par jour).