English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
triple fine beam mode [correct, officially approved]; triple fine resolution beam mode
CONT: Triple fine beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 30° - 49°; nominal swath width 50 km; swath coverage to left or right ground track 400 - 750 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 11 x 9 m.
CONT: Triple fine beam. The triple fine resolution beam mode is the 3-look version of the fine resolution mode, therefore providing the same spatial resolution with improved radiometric resolution. The 3-looks are made possible by the higher sampling rate of the RADARSAT-2 SAR. The triple fine imaging mode will be available in selective single polarization (HH or VV).
OBS: triple fine beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau triple fin [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode triple fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode [...] triple fin [:] angle d’incidence approximatif 30° - 49°; largeur de fauchée nominale 50 km; couverture à gauche ou à droite de la trace 400 - 750 km; résolution approximative dist. sol x az 11 x 9 m.
CONT: [Le] mode triple fin [...] est la version à trois visées du mode fin, produisant ainsi des images avec la même résolution spatiale, mais la résolution radiométrique est améliorée. Les trois visées sont rendues possibles avec le plus haut taux d’échantillonnage [du SAR] de RADARSAT-2. Les images en mode triple fin seront disponibles en polarisation sélective unique(HH ou VV).
OBS: mode faisceau triple fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).