English (Military Logistics)
planning factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A multiplier used in planning to estimate the amount and type of effort involved in a contemplated operation. Planning factors are often expressed as rates, ratios, or lengths of time.
OBS: planning factor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
facteur de planification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient utilisé en planification pour évaluer le genre et l'ampleur de l'effort à consentir dans une opération donnée. Les facteurs de planification sont souvent exprimés en taux, proportions ou données.
OBS: facteur de planification : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar)
factor de planificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que se emplea en planificación para estimar la cantidad y clase de esfuerzo que representa una operación determinada. El factor de planificación se expresa generalmente en forma de números fraccionarios, relaciones, tantos por ciento o intervalos de tiempo.