English (Telecommunications)
polarization purity
OBS: If the satellite source has high purity polarization, the direct isolation method can be employed. In the case where the satellite has poor polarization performance, the measurement will become less accurate because of the satellite depolarization effect.
French (Télécommunications)
pureté de polarisation
CONT: En général la polarisation réalisée n’ est pas exactement celle qui est désirée. La différence entre le taux d’ellipticité obtenu et celui qui est désiré permet de définir la pureté de polarisation. Ce terme est surtout utilisé dans le les cas de polarisation rectiligne ou circulaire.