English (Clinical Psychology; Nervous System)
sleep induction [correct]
CONT: Sleep induction is the deliberate effort to bring on sleep by various techniques or medicinal means. [It] is practiced to lengthen periods of sleep, increase the effectiveness of sleep, and to reduce or prevent insomnia.
French (Psychologie clinique; Système nerveux)
induction du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les agonistes de la mélatonine] aident l'induction du sommeil en augmentant le taux de la mélatonine naturelle. Ils sont employés surtout en cas de difficulté à s’endormir.