English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
corporate health [correct]
CONT: The combination of highly-leveraged corporate balance sheets, high interest rates, and reduced demand -- domestically and in key export markets -- had a detrimental effect on corporate health. Business failures increased 25 and 21 per cent respectively in 1991 and 1990.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
santé des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fort endettement des entreprises, conjugué aux taux d’intérêt élevés et à la faible demande--tant sur les marchés intérieurs que sur les marchés clés--a nui à la santé des entreprises. Les faillites d’entreprises ont grimpé de 25 pour 100 en 1991 et de 21 pour 100 en 1990.