English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
linear receiver [correct]
DEF: [A receiver] operating in such a manner that the signal-to-noise ratio at the output is proportional to the signal level at the input, and/or to the degree of modulation; ...
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
récepteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Récepteur qui] fonctionne dans des conditions telles que le rapport signal/bruit à la sortie est proportionnel au niveau du signal à l'entrée et/ou au taux de modulation; [...]