English (Taxation; Employment Benefits; Investment; Foreign Trade)
tax deferral [correct]; deferral [correct]
DEF: A provision in income-tax laws that permits the tax on personal or corporate income to be postponed if the income is spent in certain specified ways.
OBS: In principle, a tax deferral is equivalent to an interest-free loan from the government to the taxpayer.
OBS: tax deferral: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
report d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]; report de l'impôt [correct, masculine noun]; report [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime fiscal compte actuellement plus de 100 préférences fiscales sous forme d’exonération pour certains genres de revenus, de reports d’impôt, de taux réduits d’imposition et de crédits d’impôt spéciaux.
OBS: report d’impôt : terme en usage dans le contexte de l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Beneficios sociales; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
aplazamiento de los impuestos [correct, masculine noun]; aplazamiento del pago de los impuestos [correct, masculine noun]; aplazamiento del pago tributario [correct, masculine noun]; diferimiento del impuesto [masculine noun, Spain]