English (Properties of Paper; Graphic Arts and Printing)
gloss [correct, standardized]; luster [proposal]
DEF: The amount of light reflected by a sheet of paper or board.
CONT: Gloss may be measured at various angles of illumination. For most printing papers, specular gloss is usually measured at 75° which is the angle between a line normal to the surface of the specimen and the direction of reflected and incident light. Instruments used to measure this property are called glarimeters or gloss meters.
OBS: gloss: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
brillant du papier [masculine noun]; lustre du papier [masculine noun]; brillant [correct, standardized]; lustre [correct]
DEF: Taux de réflexion d’un rayon lumineux tombant sous une certaine incidence sur la surface d’un papier ou d’un carton. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Le brillant se mesure à différents angles d’illumination.
OBS: brillant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.