English (Epidemiology; Immunology)
serological survey [correct]; serosurvey [correct]; sero-survey [correct]; serologic survey [correct]; seroepidemiological survey [correct]; seroepidemiologic survey [correct]
CONT: Serological surveys are commonly used to study the epidemiology of infectious diseases. Serological samples taken at a certain time point provide information about whether or not the individual has been infected before that time point. In practice, antibodies which were formed in response to an infecting organism are identified in the serum.
French (Épidémiologie; Immunologie)
enquête sérologique [correct, feminine noun]; enquête séroépidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enquêtes sérologiques sont nécessaires pour déterminer le taux précis d’infection dans une zone affectée, qui est une variable essentielle pour déterminer avec précision le taux de mortalité par infection.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Inmunología)
investigación serológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La investigación serológica en la enfermedad de Chagas ha revelado cuáles son los sitios y las regiones en las que existe transmisión.