English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
evaporation rate [correct]
DEF: The rate at which a liquid changes state to a gas; usually expressed as g/m2 of liquid pool surface.
CONT: The evaporation rate is a measure of how quickly the material becomes a vapour at normal room temperature. Usually, the evaporation rate is given in comparison to certain chemicals, such as butyl acetate, which evaporate fairly quickly. For example, the rate might be given as "0.5 (butyl acetate=1)." This means that, under specific conditions, 0.5 grams of the material evaporates during the same time that 1 gram of butyl acetate evaporates. Often, the evaporation rate is given only as greater or less than 1, which means the material evaporates faster or slower than the comparison chemical. In general, a hazardous material with a higher evaporation rate presents a greater hazard than a similar compound with a lower evaporation rate.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vitesse d'évaporation [proposal, feminine noun]; taux d'évaporation [masculine noun]
OBS: Traduire «rate» par «taux» c’est tomber dans un piège selon nous. Il s’agit ici d’une vitesse, pas d’un taux.
CONT: Le taux d’évaporation est une valeur qui indique avec quelle rapidité le produit s’évapore à une température ambiante normale. On donne ordinairement le taux d’évaporation du produit par rapport à celui d’un solvant qui s’évapore plutôt rapidement, par exemple :«0, 5(acétate de butyle=1) ». Cela veut dire que dans des conditions spécifiques, 0, 5 grammes du produit s’évapore dans le même temps que 1 gramme d’acétate de butyle. Il arrive souvent qu'on dise simplement que le taux d’évaporation est «supérieur à 1» ou «inférieur à 1», c'est-à-dire qu'il s’évapore plus rapidement ou moins rapidement que le produit auquel on le compare. En général, le danger que présente une substance toxique augmente avec le taux d’évaporation.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
velocidad de evaporación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Es de mediana velocidad de evaporación, lo que asegura un perfecto desengrase, a la vez que impide la corrosión de los metales, por condensación de humedad. No deja ningún tipo de residuos, su aplicación no genera atracción de polvillo o pelusa.
CONT: Sección IV Propiedades físico/químicas. Anotar las cifras de acuerdo a su nomenclatura específica, así como los datos correspondientes de las propiedades físico-químicas siguientes: 1.- Temperatura de ebullición [...] 2.- Temperatura de fusión 3.- Temperatura de inflamación. 4.- Temperatura de autoignición. 5.- Densidad relativa. 6.- Densidad de vapor. 7.- Peso molecular. 8.- Estado físico, así como color y olor. [...] 9.- Velocidad de evaporación. 10.- Solubilidad [...] 11.- Presión de vapor [...] 12.- % de volatilidad. 13.- Límite de inflamabilidad (inferior-superior). 14.- Anotar otros datos relevantes (PH, etc.)