English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
lower classification level [correct]
DEF: The maximum rate of pay of the position to which the employee is assigned to perform the duties, which is less than the maximum rate of pay of the previous substantive position ...
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
niveau de classification inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de rémunération maximal du poste auquel l’employé est affecté en vue d’en exercer les fonctions.
OBS: Ce taux est inférieur au taux de rémunération maximal du poste d’attache précédent.