English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
capital inflow [correct]; inflow of capital [correct]; influx of capital
DEF: The flow of funds into Canada from abroad, either in the form of direct investment (foreign companies purchasing Canadian companies or assets such as real estate, or foreign companies bringing in money to build new facilities or expand existing facilities), portfolio investment (the purchase of Canadian bonds and shares on Canadian bond and stock markets), or new debt (the purchase of new issues of Canadian bonds or short-term money-market instruments such as treasury bills).
CONT: ... when a bond is sold (exported) to another nation the payment, called "capital inflow", is entered as a credit in the [US] capital account. Importing a bond would result in a "capital outflow".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
entrée de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; afflux de capitaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes choses égales par ailleurs, le risque qu'un afflux de capitaux ravive l'inflation sera donc d’autant plus faible que le taux de change est plus flexible.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
entrada de capitales [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de capital [correct, feminine noun]; afluencia de capital [correct, feminine noun]; afluencia de capitales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dinero que entra a un país a causa de tasas de intereses más altas.
CONT: Ante la amenaza de recalentamiento de la economía como consecuencia de la considerable afluencia de capital, los responsables de las políticas tienen que tomar difíciles decisiones sobre la magnitud, secuencia y oportunidad de las políticas.