English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
money spending
CONT: To set interest rates, central banks do not strictly need data on inflation or real growth; the growth in money spending, which is much easier to measure, should suffice.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense nominale [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour fixer le niveau des taux d’intérêt, les banques centrales n’ ont pas vraiment besoin de données portant sur l'inflation ou la croissance réelle; la progression de la dépense nominale, beaucoup plus facile à mesurer, devrait suffire.