English (Investment; Insurance)
contingent convertible bond [correct]; CoCo [correct]; CoCo bond [correct]; enhanced capital note [correct]; ECN [correct]; ECN
DEF: A contingent convertible bond (CoCo), also known as an enhanced capital note (ECN) is a fixed-income instrument that is convertible into equity if a pre-specified trigger event occurs.
OBS: The concept of CoCo has been particularly discussed in the context of crisis management in the banking industry. It has been also emerging as an alternative way for keeping solvency in the insurance industry.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances)
obligation convertible conditionnée [correct, feminine noun]; OCC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui peut être convertie en actions, ou pour laquelle le paiement des coupons ou le remboursement du capital peut être suspendu voire annulé si certains critères de solvabilité de l’émetteur ne sont plus respectés.
OBS: La conversion ou la suspension peut intervenir soit de manière automatique soit de manière discrétionnaire à la demande de l’emprunteur.
OBS: Les obligations convertibles conditionnées étant des titres plus risqués que les obligations classiques, elles bénéficient d’un taux d’intérêt plus élevé.
OBS: obligation convertible conditionnée; OCC : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2017.