English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
foreign interest rate [correct]; interest rate abroad [correct]
CONT: An increase in the foreign interest rate reduces the demand for domestic bond ... As long as the domestic interest rate is constant, an increase in the foreign interest rate raises the public's demand for foreign currency and leids either to depreciation or to loss of foreign exchange reserves ...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux d'intérêt à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Confrontée par exemple à une hausse soudaine des taux d’intérêts à l'étranger, une banque centrale pouvait être forcée de vendre des actifs intérieurs et d’élever son propre taux d’intérêt pour assurer la stabilité de ses réserves internationales.