English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
investment program [correct]; investment programme [correct]
CONT: Contractual plans were popular in the 1960s but are less so today, partly as a result of volatile interest rates and the public's disinclination to lock itself into a rigid investment program over an extended period of time.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
programme de placement [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans contractuels ont connu une certaine popularité dans les années 60, mais ils ne sont plus très demandés aujourd’hui, en partie à cause des taux d’intérêt incertains et de la réticence du public à s’engager dans un programme de placement fixe pour une longue période.