English (Banking; Loans; Foreign Trade; Government Accounting)
interest rate [correct, standardized]; rate of interest [correct]
DEF: The percentage rate quoted and/or charged for the use of money.
OBS: interest rate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
PHR: Downward trend in, easing of, market-oriented interest rates (rates of interest).
PHR: To set interest rates.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité publique)
taux d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage du taux établi et/ou imputé pour l’utilisation de fonds.
OBS: taux d’intérêt : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
PHR: Tendance à la baisse, assouplissement des taux d’intérêt.
PHR: Taux d’intérêt axés sur le marché.
PHR: Établir des taux d’intérêt.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad pública)
tipo de interés [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de interés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje que expresa el precio que se tiene que pagar por la utilización del capital financiero.
OBS: tipo de interés: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Tendencia bajista de las tasas de interés, disminución de las tasas de interés.
PHR: Tasas de interés orientadas hacia el mercado.
PHR: Fijar las tasas de interés.