English (National and International Economics; Economic Planning)
IS curve [correct]
CONT: The IS curve shows the combinations of output and the interest rate such that planned and actual expenditures on output are equal. Planned real expenditure depends positively on real income, negatively on the real interest rate, positively on government purchases of goods and services, and negatively on taxes.
OBS: The IS curve is often described as showing equilibrium in the goods market. But since supply is ignored, this is not an accurate description.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Planification économique)
courbe IS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation négative entre le taux d’intérêt et le niveau de revenu qui apparaît sur le marché des biens et des services.