English (Air Traffic Control)
transitioning aircraft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft having an average vertical rate with a magnitude exceeding 400 ft per minute (ft/min), measured over some period of interest. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: transitioning aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
aéronef en transition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef dont le taux moyen de variation d’altitude est supérieur à 400 ft par minute(ft/min), valeur mesurée pendant une certaine période présentant un intérêt. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: aéronef en transition : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
aeronave en transición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave que presenta un régimen de variación vertical medio con una magnitud que excede de 400 ft por minuto (ft/min), medido durante un período determinado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: aeronave en transición: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).