English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
intra-marginal intervention
DEF: Intervention carried out by a central bank to influence the exchange rate of its currency within its ERM (Exchange Rate Mechanism) fluctuation margins.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
intervention intra-marginale [feminine noun]; intervention intramarginale [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention effectuée par une banque centrale pour influencer le taux de change de sa monnaie à l'intérieur de ses marges de fluctuation dans le MCE(Mécanisme de change).