English (Pensions and Annuities)
lump sum benefit [correct]; lump-sum benefit [correct]; flat benefit [correct]; flat rate benefit [correct]; flat-rate benefit [correct]; flat-sum benefit
CONT: A "lump sum benefit" means a cash termination allowance or a return of contributions, whichever is greater.
CONT: The plan providing a monthly pension of $10 multiplied by the participant's years of service is a "flat benefit" plan. After each year of service the monthly pension benefit accrued by the participant increases by a flat amount, $10, regardless of the participant's earnings.
OBS: Statute cited: Canada Pension Plan.
French (Pensions et rentes)
prestation forfaitaire [correct, feminine noun]; prestation à taux uniforme [correct, feminine noun]; prestation uniforme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation dont le montant est le même pour tous les participants, indépendamment de leur traitement.
CONT: L’expression «prestation forfaitaire» désigne une allocation de cessation en espèces ou un remboursement de cotisations, en prenant le plus élevé de ces montants.
OBS: Les termes «prestation à taux uniforme»(Régime de pensions du Canada, S. R. C. 1970 chapitre C-5) et «prestation forfaitaire»(Loi sur les normes des prestations de pension, S. R. C. 1970 chapitre P-8) se rapportent tous deux aux pensions d’invalidité.
OBS: prestation uniforme : Terme et définition recommandés par l’OQLF [Office québécois de la langue française].