English (Nuclear Physics)
saturation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An equilibrium approached when the disintegration rate of a radionuclide produced by irradiation equals its production rate.
OBS: saturation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
saturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d’équilibre approché quand le taux de désintégration d’un radionucléide produit par irradiation est égal à son taux de production.
OBS: saturation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.