English (Micrographics)
residual hypo test [correct]; residual thiosulfate ion test [correct]
DEF: the measuring of the amount of sodium thiosulphate left in the emulsion after processing.
French (Micrographie)
test d'hyposulfite résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des résidus d'hyposulfite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: usage de diverses méthodes visant à déterminer le taux d’hyposulfite restant sur une émulsion après lavage final.