English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
souring [correct]
CONT: Sour milk cheese (is) cheese that has been curdled (coagulated) by natural souring or by the addition of lactic acid bacteria, such as Cottage cheese ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
acidification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aptitude du lait de chèvre à l'acidification est différente selon les périodes de production, et ce phénomène paraît lié aux variations du taux protéique.