English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
drift-dissipative instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Group of electrostatic macro-instabilities which resemble the universal modes but whose growth rate is connected with collisions rather than with resonant particles. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This instability is due to the fact that the potential and density fluctuations are put out of phase by collisions and this generates a growing wave.
OBS: drift-dissipative instability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité dissipative de dérive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de macro-instabilités électrostatiques qui ressemblent aux modes universels mais dont le taux de croissance est lié plutôt aux collisions qu'aux particules résonantes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: L’instabilité est due au fait que les fluctuations de potentiel et de densité sont déphasées par les collisions, ce qui engendre une onde croissante.
OBS: instabilité dissipative de dérive : terme normalisé par l’ISO.