English (Economic Planning; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Social Problems)
poverty rate [correct]
CONT: The poverty rate is the ratio of the number of people whose income falls below the poverty line ... Two countries with the same poverty rates may differ in terms of the relative income-level of the poor.
French (Planification économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Problèmes sociaux)
taux de pauvreté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux de pauvreté est la proportion de personnes dont le revenu tombe sous la ligne de pauvreté […] Deux pays ayant le même taux de pauvreté peuvent différer en terme de leur niveau de revenu relatif pour la pauvreté.