English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
activity index [correct]; energy of glacierization [correct]
DEF: The rate of change with altitude of net balance of a glacier, measured in the vicinity of the equilibrium line. High values indicate vigorous transfer of excess accumulation to lower altitudes; low values indicate minimal or sluggish transfer. Usually measured in millimeters per meter. The term was introduced by Meier in 1961.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
énergie de glaciation [correct, feminine noun]; coefficient d'activité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de variation du bilan spécifique d’un glacier avec l'altitude, au voisinage de la ligne d’équilibre.