English (Taxation; Social Services and Social Work)
Community Volunteer Income Tax Program grant [correct, noun, Canada]; CVITP grant [correct, noun, Canada]
OBS: The goals of the CVITP grant are to defray some of the administrative costs that organizations incur in hosting tax preparation clinics so as to encourage growth and increase retention amongst existing CVITP participating organizations. The grant allocates funding based on the total number of federal returns an organization files to encourage growth and facilitate retention. The expectation is that by providing financial assistance to community organizations, it will encourage more organizations to participate in the CVITP and increase the retention rate of existing organizations.
French (Fiscalité; Services sociaux et travail social)
subvention du Programme communautaire des bénévoles en matière d'impôt [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; subvention du PCBMI [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Les objectifs de la subvention du PCBMI consistent à couvrir certains des coûts administratifs que les organismes supportent pour tenir des comptoirs de préparation des déclarations de revenus, pour encourager la croissance et accroître le taux de maintien parmi les organismes participants actuels du PCBMI. La subvention attribue un financement en fonction du nombre total de déclarations fédérales produites par un organisme pour encourager la croissance et permettre le maintien en poste. On s’attend à ce que l'aide financière aux organismes communautaires encourage un plus grand nombre d’organismes à participer au PCBMI et à accroître le taux de maintien des organismes existants.