English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Real Estate; Special-Language Phraseology)
amount found to be in excess
CONT: The contractor's accounts and records, including its price certification are subject to verification by government audit, at the contracting authority's discretion, before or after payment is made to the contractor under the terms and conditions of the contract. If the said audit demonstrates that the price claimed is an error, the contractor shall make repayment (including interest calculated at the bank rate plus 1.5% and compounded monthly) to Canada in the amount found to be in excess of the lowest price.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Immobilier; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
somme jugée excédentaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les comptes et les relevés de l'entrepreneur, y compris son attestation de prix, pourront être vérifiés par le gouvernement, à la discrétion de l'autorité contractante, avant ou après qu'on ait payé l'entrepreneur en vertu des clauses et des conditions du contrat. Si cette vérification démontre que le prix demandé est erroné, l'entrepreneur devra rembourser au Canada la somme jugée excédentaire par rapport au prix le plus faible(y compris les intérêts calculés au taux bancaire majoré de 1, 5 % et composés chaque mois).