English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
organic mercury compound [correct]; organomercurial [correct]; organic mercurial [correct]
CONT: Most fungicides are protectants and must be applied before diseases develop although some can arrest the disease if it is already present. Several groups of compounds can be used as fungicides: ... organic mercury compounds are used for the treatment of seeds, bulbs, and corms ...
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
composé organo-mercuriel [correct, masculine noun]; organomercuriel [correct, masculine noun]; organomercurique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'introduction des composés organo-mercuriels a réduit la place du cuivre [dans les fongicides]. Ces produits sont actifs, à de très faibles taux, dans la désinfection des semences de Céréales. Ils pénètrent faiblement dans les tissus végétaux et guérissent certaines maladies déjà établies.