English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
H5N1 strain [correct]
CONT: Avian influenza viruses do not normally infect species other than birds and pigs. The first documented infection of humans with an avian influenza virus occurred in Hong Kong in 1997, when the H5N1 strain caused severe respiratory disease in 18 humans, of whom 6 died. The infection of humans coincided with an epidemic of highly pathogenic avian influenza, caused by the same strain, in Hong Kong's poultry population.
OBS: Different circulating influenza A viruses are identified by referring to two signature proteins on their surfaces. One is hemagglutinin (HA), which has at least 15 known variants, or subtypes. Another is neurominidase (NA), which has nine subtypes. Exposure to these proteins produces distinctive antibodies in a host, [...].
OBS: strain: a group of organisms of the same species, having distinctive characteristics but not usually considered a separate breed or variety.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
souche H5N1 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De tous les virus de la grippe aviaire, qui n’ infectent normalement que les oiseaux et les porcs, la souche H5N1 pourrait avoir la capacité unique de provoquer des maladies graves chez l'homme avec un fort taux de mortalité.
OBS: Les différents virus de la grippe de type A sont identifiés par deux protéines spécifiques présentes à leur surface. L’une d’elles est l’hémagglutinine, HA, dont au moins 15 variants, ou sous-types sont connus, de H1 à H15. L’autre est la neuraminidase, NA, qui comprend neuf sous-types, de N1 à N9. Exposé à ces protéines, le système immunitaire des personnes infectées produit des anticorps spécifiques [...].
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
cepa H5N1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cepa altamente patógena de gripe aviar.
OBS: La influenza o gripe aviar es una infección respiratoria común en aves causada por una cepa gripal del tipo A, (H5N1), la cual tiene algunas diferencias genéticas con los virus de la gripe o influenza que normalmente afectan a los seres humanos [...]
OBS: Actualmente las vacunas de las que se dispone no protegen a las personas de la enfermedad causada por la cepa H5N1 del virus.