English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
economic fundamentals [correct]; fundamentals [correct]
CONT: Economic fundamentals clearly favour a more substantial narrowing of Canada-U.S. interest rate differentials.
CONT: Traditionally, theoretical literature on balance of payments crises stressed that weak economic fundamentals - such as excessively expansionary fiscal and monetary policies - resulted in a persistent loss of international reserves, ultimately forcing the authorities to abandon the fixed exchange rate parity.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
facteurs économiques fondamentaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les facteurs économiques fondamentaux jouent manifestement en faveur d’un rapprochement plus marqué des taux d’intérêt dans les deux pays.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Presupuestación del sector público)
variables fundamentales [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Tradicionalmente, en la literatura teórica sobre las crisis de balanza de pagos se insistía en que cuando las variables fundamentales son poco sólidas - por ejemplo, una política fiscal y monetaria excesivamente expansionistas - se produce una pérdida persistente de reservas internacionales que obliga a las autoridades a abandonar tarde o temprano el régimen de paridad fija.