English (Public Service; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
job rate [correct, see observation]
DEF: The maximum rate of pay in a salary range for fully satisfactory performance in accordance with the relevant pay plan.
OBS: In the federal public service, the job rate refers to the salary paid for fully satisfactory performance so that an employee with a superior rating would receive more than the job rate. The job rate is not the highest pay level in the salary range
French (Fonction publique; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
taux normal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, taux maximal d’une fourchette de rémunération applicable lorsque le rendement est entièrement satisfaisant, selon les termes du régime de rémunération pertinent.