English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
higher classification level [correct]
DEF: The maximum rate of pay of the position to which the employee is assigned to temporarily perform the duties, which is greater than the maximum rate of pay of the substantive position.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
niveau de classification supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de rémunération maximum du poste auquel l'employé est affecté en vue d’en exercer temporairement les fonctions, qui est supérieur au taux de rémunération maximum du poste d’attache.