English (Demography; Statistics; Epidemiology)
cause-mortality rate [correct]; cause-specific mortality rate [correct]; cause-specific death rate [correct]
CONT: The cause mortality rate or cause-specific mortality rate is generally expressed for 100,000 population.
French (Démographie; Statistique; Épidémiologie)
taux de mortalité par cause [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les taux de mortalité par cause sont souvent exprimés "pour 100, 000"(sous-entendu : habitants).