English (Demography; Epidemiology)
infant mortality [correct]; infantile mortality [correct]
DEF: The rate of deaths occurring in the first year of life.
CONT: ... students of population note that countries in which people are well fed, in which infant mortality is low, in which women have access to education are countries in which the birth rate and the rate of increase are the lowest.
French (Démographie; Épidémiologie)
mortalité infantile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mortalité des enfants de moins d’un an.
CONT: L'éducation réduit les pathologies courantes et le taux de mortalité infantile.
Spanish (Demografía; Epidemiología)
mortalidad infantil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En demografía, la medición de la letalidad en la primera edad, que se expresa por el tanto por mil que representan los fallecimientos infantiles sobre el total de criaturas menores de un año.
OBS: La evolución a la baja de la mortalidad infantil es uno de los índices más expresivos de la mejora de la sanidad de un país.