English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
vorticity equation [correct]
DEF: A dynamic equation for the rate of change of the vorticity of a parcel, obtained by taking the curl of the vector equation of motion.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
équation du tourbillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation dynamique du taux de variation du tourbillon d’une particule, obtenue en utilisant le rotationnel de l'équation vectorielle du mouvement.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
ecuación de la vorticidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación dinámica de la rapidez de cambio de una partícula de aire obtenida utilizando el elemento rotacional de la ecuación vectorial del movimiento.