English (Cytology)
mutating bacteria [correct]
CONT: Infectious pathogens are winning the war against antibiotics and experts are placing the blame on both doctors and their patients. Many doctors tend to prescribe antibiotics for minor infections where they are not needed or to prescribe a broad-spectrum antibiotic when a narrow-spectrum agent would have been just as effective. Both practices promote bacterial resistance. To make matters worse, many patients stop taking their medication when they feel better. The mutating bacteria that became stronger to fight the antibiotic are thus allowed to survive when the medication is stopped. As a result of these practices, antibiotic resistance has been growing in recent years and has now reached alarming proportions.
French (Cytologie)
bactérie mutatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines bactéries peuvent avoir un taux de mutation jusqu'à 10 000 fois plus élevé que les autres. Elles sont dites mutatrices. Cette caractéristique leur permet de générer facilement des résistances aux antibiotiques. Elle provient le plus souvent, de l'inactivation de gènes impliqués dans la réparation de l'ADN.