English (Pollutants; Mine Water Drainage)
acid-generating material [correct]; acid generating material [correct]
DEF: A material that, when exposed to air and water, creates a chemical reaction which releases acid into the environment.
CONT: [Indian and Northern Affairs Canada] noted that acid-generating materials in permafrost regions are capable of producing acid rock drainage, as evidenced in arctic mining operations, although probably at lower rates than in warmer climates.
French (Agents de pollution; Écoulement et épuisement des eaux de mines)
matériau acidogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord Canada] a fait observer que les matériaux acidogènes dans les régions pergélisolisées peuvent produire du drainage acide, comme en témoignent les travaux d’exploitation minière dans l'Arctique, quoique probablement à des taux plus faibles que dans les climats plus chauds.