English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Iron)
pellets [correct, plural]
CONT: The first shipment of pellets was made in 1955 following the removal of 20 Mt of limestone and the normal production rate during mining operations was about 0.5 Mt of pellets a year.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Fer)
boulettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les premières boulettes ont été expédiées en 1955 après l'enlèvement de 20 Mt de calcaire; le taux normal de production était d’environ 0, 5 Mt de boulettes par année.