English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake application valve
DEF: Valve that provides a penalty application at a service rate.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de freinage de contrôle [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui opère un freinage de contrôle au taux normal de serrage.