English (Immunology)
nonspecific rhinitis
CONT: Patients with allergic rhinitis have positive skin tests and sometimes also an elevated serum IgE level. Patients with similar symptoms who have negative skin tests and a normal serum IgE are said to have nonspecific rhinitis. It is probable that some of these patients have a reaction to an unidentified allergen, and that others have an allergic reaction confined to the nose - a possibility which is supported by the presence of eosinophils in nasal secretions or blood (non-allergic rhinitis with eosinophilia syndrome - NARES).
French (Immunologie)
rhinite aspécifique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les patients atteints de rhinite allergique ont des tests cutanés positifs et quelquefois aussi une augmentation du taux sérique d’IgE. Si, en présence de symptômes analogues, les tests cutanés sont négatifs et le taux d’IgE normal, on parle de rhinite aspécifique. Parmi ces formes aspécifiques, certaines sont probablement liées à un allergène non identifié et d’autres à une réaction immunitaire confinée au nez, hypothèse corroborée par la présence d’une éosinophilie dans les sécrétions nasales ou le sang(rhinite non allergique avec éosinophilie, RNAE).