English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
penetration rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, per unit of time, by which a material is penetrated.
OBS: penetration rate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
taux de pénétration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Profondeur de pénétration du matériau par unité de temps.
OBS: taux de pénétration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.