English (Energy Transformation; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vaporization rate [correct, standardized]; boil-up rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Volume of liquid vaporized per unit of time. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: This figure is essential for the high-purity water used in high-pressure and high-vaporization-rate steam generators ...
OBS: boil-up rate; vaporization rate: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
taux de vaporisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume de liquide vaporisé par unité de temps. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: Cette mesure [de la résistivité] est impérative, appliquée aux eaux de très haute pureté d’alimentation de générateurs de vapeur à pression de fonctionnement et taux de vaporisation élevés [...]
OBS: taux de vaporisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.