English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
rate move downward sharply
CONT: It was not until November that a strong surge in the bond market developed and long-term rates began to move downward sharply.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
fléchissement sensible du taux [masculine noun]
CONT: En novembre, une forte reprise du marché des obligations s’amorça et se traduisit par un fléchissement sensible des taux à long terme.