English (Road Networks; Road Traffic; Pricing (Road Transport); Transport Tolls and Rates)
high-occupancy toll lane [correct, standardized]; HOT lane [correct]; high occupancy toll lane [correct]
CONT: High Occupancy Toll (HOT) lanes are High Occupancy Vehicle (HOV) lanes that also allow use by a limited number of low occupancy vehicles if they pay a toll ... This allows more vehicles to use HOV lanes while maintaining an incentive for mode shifting, and raises revenue. HOT lanes are often proposed as a compromise between HOV lanes and road pricing.
OBS: high-occupancy toll lane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière; Tarification (Transport routier); Péage)
voie réservée aux véhicules multioccupants à accès spécial tarifé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voie réservée aux VMO à accès spécial tarifé [correct, feminine noun]; voie réservée à accès spécial tarifé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie réservée aux véhicules multioccupants dont l'accès est offert aux véhicules à occupant unique ou aux véhicules à faible taux d’occupation en échange d’un péage.
OBS: voie réservée aux véhicules multioccupants à accès spécial tarifé : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Redes viales; Tránsito vial; Tarificación (Transporte por carretera); Peaje)
carril de peaje para vehículos de alta ocupación [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: […] carriles de tránsito abiertos solamente a los vehículos de alta ocupación […] y a los vehículos por los cuales es abonado un peaje. Los peajes son cobrados electrónicamente, y los importes debitados de las cuentas de los usuarios de la carretera sin que los vehículos deban detenerse.