English (Commercial Aviation)
seat occupancy rate [correct]
CONT: ... jets consume about 12 gallons per passenger for a 300 mile trip when all seats are filled, which is about 15 gallons per passenger at the typical 80% seat occupancy rate. The fuel efficiency is thus about 20 passenger miles per gallon for jets with 80% seat occupancy.
French (Aviation commerciale)
taux d'occupation des sièges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seuil de rentabilité de l'appareil équivaut à un taux d’occupation des sièges de 40 pour cent [.. ]
OBS: Le taux d’occupation correspond au rapport de la charge transportée par rapport à la capacité disponible.