English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
turnout rate [correct]; voter turnout rate [correct]
CONT: Like for the national level, within provinces and territories, women tended to have higher turnout rates than men up to the 55–64 age group in most jurisdictions ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
taux de participation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux de participation officiel à la 41e élection générale fédérale du 2 mai 2011 a été de 61, 1 %, soit 2, 3 points de pourcentage de plus que le creux historique de 58, 8 % de 2008.