English (Radioelectricity; Radio Waves; Measurements of Electricity; Applications of Automation)
standing-wave ratio [correct]; SWR [correct]; standing wave ratio
OBS: standing-wave ratio; SWR: term and abbreviation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Radioélectricité; Ondes radioélectriques; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Automatisation et applications)
rapport d'ondes stationnaires [correct, masculine noun]; rapport d'onde stationnaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ROS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ROS; taux d'ondes stationnaires [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; TOS [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; TOS
OBS: rapport d’onde stationnaire; ROS : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: taux d’ondes stationnaires; TOS : terme et abréviation impropres mais encore très utilisés qui ont donné naissance à TOS-mètre devenu tosmètre.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Ondas radioeléctricas; Medida de la electricidad; Automatización y aplicaciones)
relación de onda estacionaria [feminine noun]; ROE [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de las amplitudes máxima y mínima de las componentes correspondientes de un campo electromagnético (corriente o tensión) a lo largo de una línea de transmisión o guiaonda, en el sentido de la propagación y a una frecuencia definida.
OBS: En una línea de transmisión, es una medida de la capacidad de radiación de una antena.