English (Banking; Loans)
prime rate [correct]; prime interest rate [correct]; prime lending rate [correct]; prime [correct]; prime business rate [correct]; prime business loan rate [correct]; bank prime rate [correct]
DEF: The interest rate charged by a financial institution on loans to preferential borrowers.
OBS: ... the prime rate ... tends to be the lowest going interest rate and thus serves as a basis for other, higher-risk loans.
OBS: It is the rate paid to participating lenders by the Canada Student Loans Program on all outstanding Canada Student Loans on behalf of the student while attending studies.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
taux préférentiel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; taux d'intérêt préférentiel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; taux de base [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Taux d’intérêt demandé par une banque à ses clients de premier ordre.
OBS: C'est le taux que le Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants paie aux prêteurs participants à l'égard de tous les prêts d’études canadiens non remboursés, pendant la durée des études de l'étudiant.
OBS: Taux de base : En France et en Belgique, la banque établit un taux de base bancaire (TBB) à partir duquel elle calcule le coût des différents crédits qu’elle consent.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
tasa preferencial [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; tipo preferencial [correct, masculine noun, Spain]